CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BOBBIE J. RIENSCHE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Bobbie J. Riensche is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas. Chief Riensche leads the wing’s enlisted force and is the personal advisor to the wing commander on all issues concerning training, readiness, effective utilization and career progression of Airmen. She maintains liaison with and provides recommendations to the wing’s group and squadron commanders, joint service commanders, key staff members, and senior enlisted in leading nearly 4,100 personnel. The wing is responsible for training more than 14,400 firefighting and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance warriors annually for the United States Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy, other government agencies and allied nations – with geographically separated units in Arizona, Florida and California.

Chief Riensche joined the Air Force in July, 1995, completing technical training as a diet therapist and later re-training into the Information Management and Knowledge Operations Management career field. Her assignments include bases in Illinois, Georgia, New Mexico, Germany and Virginia. Additionally, she deployed to Saudi Arabia, Iraq and Qatar.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Moody AFB, Ga.
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Course, by correspondence
2009 Associates of Applied Science degree in information resource management, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, by correspndence
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Associates of Applied Science degree in nutritional science, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Bachelor of Science degree in computer operations technology, Southwestern College, Winfield,
Kan.
2015 Air Force Inspector General Training Course, SAF/IG, Lansdowne, Va.
2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 USAF Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Co.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – September 1995, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. September 1995 – October 1995, student, Phase I Technical Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. October 1995 – December 1995, student, Phase II Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. December 1995 – March 1999, diet therapist, 375th Medical Support Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. March 1999 – June 1999, student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
6. June 1999 – January 2000, Base Information Transfer Center apprentice, 375th Computer Systems Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. January 2000 – December 2001, Assistant Base Records Manager, 347th Communications Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
8. December 2001 – September 2003, Assistant Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Command Staff, 347th Operations Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. September 2003 – August 2004, NCOIC, Wing Administration, 347th Rescue Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. August 2004 – November 2006, NCOIC, Wing Administration, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
11. November 2006 – August 2008, NCOIC, Information Management Office, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. August 2008 – August 2009, Superintendent, Commander’s Action Group, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. August 2009 – July 2010, Superintendent, Command Group, Headquarters Allied Air Command Ramstein, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. July 2010 – August 2012, Executive Assistant to the Commander, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. August 2012 – November 2013, Superintendent, Executive Services and Wing Functional Manager, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
16. November 2013 – June 2014, Flight Chief, Plans and Resources, 10th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
17. June 2014 – April 2015, Chief Enlisted Manager, 27th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Langley- Eustis, Va.
18. April 2015 – September 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
19. September 2016 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and with seven oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2014

(Current as of September 2016)