Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Courtesy graphic

Courtesy graphic

GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE, Texas --

Goodfellow Air Force Base Annual Water Quality Report for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2015.

 

To view the table click the Download Hi-Res button near the image.

This report is intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made by the water system to provide safe drinking water.

 

ALL drinking water may contain contaminants:

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

 

For more information regarding this report contact:

Bioenvironmental Engineering Element (17 MDOS/SGOJ) at 325-654-3126.

 

For more information about opportunities for public participation in decisions that may affect the quality of water, please contact:

17th Civil Engineering Squadron (CES/CEIE) at 325-654-3456 for details regarding the Annual Air and Water Quality Working Group (AWWG) Annual Stakeholders Meeting.

 

Special Health Information:

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems. These types of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns. For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact the system's business office. You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Health Information for Lead:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Where do we get our drinking water?

Goodfellow AFB does not have a water treatment plant and receives treated water from the City of San Angelo. Our drinking water is obtained from SURFACE and GROUND water sources.  It comes from the following Lakes/Rivers/Reservoirs:


TWIN BUTTES RESERVOIR, O.C. FISHER LAKE, LAKE NASWORTHY, O.H. IVIE RESERVOIR, E.V. SPENCE RESERVOIR, HICKORY AQUIFER, AND THE SOUTH CONCHO RIVER.

 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems. Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

Information about Source Water Assessments:

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has completed a Source Water Assessment for all drinking water systems that own their sources. This report describes the susceptibility and types of constituents that may come into contact with the drinking water source based on human activities and natural conditions. The supply system from which we purchase our water received the assessment report. For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts of our system, contact the 17th Civil Engineering Squadron (CES/CEIE) at 325-654-3456.

 

Secondary Constituents:

Many constituents (such as calcium, sodium, or iron) which are often found in drinking water can alter the taste, color, and odor of water. The taste and odor constituents are called secondary constituents and are regulated by the State of Texas, not the EPA. These constituents are not causes for health concern. Therefore, they are not required to be reported in this document but may greatly affect the appearance and taste of your water.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)

The highest permissible level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG)

The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected health risk. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL)

The highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary to control microbial contaminants.

 

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG)

The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

 

Action Level (AL)

The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

 

 

ABBREVIATIONS

NTU - Nephelometric Turbidity Units.

ppm - parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/L)

ppb - parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (μg/L)

N/A   - not applicable


 

 

 

About the tables:

The tables list all of the federally regulated or monitored contaminants which have been found in your drinking water. The analysis was made by using the data from the most recent U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) required tests. We hope this information helps you become more knowledgeable about what's in your drinking water.