HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT REBECCA ARBONA

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT REBECCA A. C. ARBONA

Chief Master Sergeant Rebecca A. C. Arbona is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas. Chief Arbona leads the wing’s enlisted force and is the personal advisor to the wing commander on all issues concerning training, readiness, effective utilization and career progression of Airmen. She maintains liaison with and provides recommendations to the wing’s group commanders, joint service commanders, key staff members, and senior enlisted in leading more than 5,300 personnel. The wing is responsible for training more than 14,000 graduates in firefighting and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance annually for the United States Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy, and other government agencies, and allied nations – with geographically separated units in California, Arizona, Florida, and Virginia.

Previously, Chief Arbona served as the Superintendent, 88th Force Support Squadron, 88th Mission Support Group, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

Chief  Arbona enlisted in the Air Force in September of 1995 and graduated the Basic Personnel Apprentice Course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi in December 1995. She has served in positions at the squadron, numbered air force, major command and Headquarters Air Staff.

EDUCATION

2001 Airman Leadership School, Eielson Air Base, Alaska
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2009 Associates Degree in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education by correspondence
2011 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2017 Bachelor of Arts in Organizational Management, Ashford University, Clinton, Iowa
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Global Regional Course - Europe and South Asia Eurasia-21A

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1996 - October 1998, Customer Service Apprentice, 48th Mission Support Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2. November 1998 - January 2000, Enlisted Promotions Journeyman, 48th MSS, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom (Deployed, April – July 1999, Personnel Support for Contingency Operations Team Member, Gioia del Colle AB, Italy)
3. February 2000 - March 2001, Assistant Chief of Personnel, 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear AS, Alaska
4. April 2001 - October 2001, NCO in Charge, Customer Service, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan (Deployed March – July 2001, Combat Scheduler, Air Expeditionary Forces Center Division, Langley AFB, Va.)
5. November 2001 - April 2004, Assistant NCOIC, Career Enhancement, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
6. May 2004 - August 2005, NCOIC, Command Awards and Decorations, Directorate of Personnel, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. September 2005 - June 2006, NCOIC, Personnel Programs, Directorate of Personnel, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. July 2006 - March 2008, NCOIC, Directors Action Group, Directorate of Personnel, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. March 2008 - March 2010, Command Investigations Manager, United States Air Force Europe Inspector General, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. March 2010 - September 2011, NCOIC, Outbound Assignments, 11th Force Support Squadron, Operating Location-P, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (Deployed April - July 2011, PERSCO Team Chief, Kabul, Afghanistan)
11. September 2011 - June 2013, Superintendent, General Officer Management, Air Force General Officer Management, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2013 - October 2013, Superintendent, Force Management, 786th FSS, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. November 2013 - April 2014, Superintendent, Military Personnel Flight, 786th FSS, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. April 2014 - April 2017, Supt, Commander's Executive Support Staff, Third Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. April 2017 - August 2018, Travel Planner to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. December 2018 – August 2021, Superintendent, 88th FSS, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio (Deployed February 2020 – January 2021, Superintendent, Ninth Air Force (U.S. Air Forces Central Command) A1 and Senior Enlisted Leader, Air Force Forces Staff, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
17. September 2021 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with device
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 Air Force Sergeants Association First Term Airmen of the Year, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2000 Personnel Manager of the Year (Airman Category), Air Force Space Command
2000 Arthur S. Flemming Award for Excellence, 21st Operations Group, Clear AS, Alaska
2000 Airman of the Year, AFSPC
2002 NCO of the Year, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
2006 Directorate of Personnel NCO of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
2007 Directorate of Personnel NCO of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
2008 Inspector General NCO of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
2011 Force Support Senior NCO of the Year, 11th FSS, OL-P, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2014 SNCO of the Year (Staff Level), Third Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
2015 Lance P. Sijan Award Nominee, Third Air Force (Staff Level), Ramstein AB, Germany
2016 SNCO of the Year, Third Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2018

(Current as of August 2021)