HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL LILLIAN R. PRINCE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lillian R. Prince is the Individual Mobilization Augmentee, or IMA, to the Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas. In this capacity she leads the wing, a Joint Center of Excellence and the home for the Department of Defense Fire Academy and multi-service intelligence technical training. The wing is responsible for training more than 14,000 firefighting and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance warriors annually for the United States Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, other government agencies and allied nations.

Col Prince earned her commission in 1993 through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Alabama. She served at the squadron, group, wing, Numbered Air Force and Major Command level, both as an active duty and reserve officer. Prior to her current assignment, she was IMA to the 543rd Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group Commander. A career intelligence officer, Col Prince has unique experience in Signals Intelligence, Information Operations, Counter-Terrorism analysis, Anti-terrorism planning for Nuclear and Strategic defense, as well as Intelligence Education and Training. She has deployed in support of Operations JOINT ENDEAVOR, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION:
1993 Bachelor of Science in Psychology, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1994 - October 1994, Student, Intelligence Officer Course and Intelligence Collectors Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. November 1994 - June 1996, Deputy Commander, Contingencies, Tactics and Exercises Flight and Officer-in-Charge, Programs and Collection Management, Operations Flight, 67th Intelligence Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Kelly AFB, Texas
3. July 1996 - June 1998, Flight Commander, Electronic Systems Security Assessment Flight; Flight Commander, Plans and Readiness Flight; Flight Commander, Information Operations Flight, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. July 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Force Protection Threat Analysis, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
5. July 1999 - August 1999, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. August 1999 - September 2000, Action Officer, Commander’s Action Group, Air Intelligence Agency, JBSA-Lackland AFB, Texas
7. October 2000 - September 2001, Reserve Action Officer, Operations Division, Air Intelligence Agency, JBSA-Lackland AFB, Texas
8. October 2001 - October 2002, Chief, Military Operations Integration, 451st Information Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Menwith Hill, United Kingdom (Deployed)
9. October 2002 - September 2004, Plans Chief, U.S. Air Force Transition Team, HQ RAF Menwith Hill, U.K.
10. October 2004 - Jan 2008, Senior ISR Educator, Joint Leader-Land, Air, Sea War-gaming Exercise, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. January 2008 - October 2008, Chief of Document and Media Exploitation, Multi-National Division North, Camp Speicher, Iraq (Deployed)
12. October 2009 – September 2010, HQ Air Force Global Strike Command Anti-terrorism Program Manager, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. October 2010 – 2013, Branch Chief (Reserve), AFGSC Security Forces Operations and Training, Barksdale AFB, La.
14. 2013 – July 2017, Branch Chief (Reserve), Operations and Training, AFGSC Intelligence Directorate (A2), Barksdale AFB, La.
15. July 2017 – July 2020, IMA to the Group Commander, 543 ISRG, National Security Agency Texas, San Antonio, Texas
16. July 2020 – Present, IMA to the Wing Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal, four Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal, two Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
2002 Air Force Reserve Intelligence Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1993
First Lieutenant Sept. 12, 1995
Captain May 15, 1997
Major March 13, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel September 12, 2010
Colonel June 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2020)