Colonel CHRISTOPHER CORBETT

Col. Christopher Corbett is the deputy commander of the 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas. He is the principal assistant to the wing commander overseeing two training groups, a mission support group and a medical group. The groups provide training and support annually to more than 14,000 graduates in fire protection, special instruments and intelligence for the Department of Defense at four geographically separated units in California, Arizona, Florida, and Virginia. He directs 13 wing staff agencies and assists the commander in managing $1.5 billion in real property, equipment, supplies, and contracts. Col. Corbett also oversees training and support to the Army, Marine Corps, Navy, Space Force, Coast Guard, other government agencies, and allied nations, as well as seven other partner organizations.

Col. Corbett received his commission from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps in 2002.  Following graduation, he served in a variety of leadership positions at the squadron, wing and headquarter levels. His assignments include the 315th Network Warfare Squadron Director of Operations, 35th Intelligence Squadron Commander and the National War College as a student. He also served as the Defense Legislative Fellow to Congressman John Garamendi, where he advised the Congressman on aspects of defense policy, strategic oversight and associated authorizations relating to the Committee on the Armed Services of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Prior to this assignment, Col. Corbett was the Chief of U.S. Cyber Command’s Future Operations Division. He has deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and the Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelors of Science, Computer Science/Mathematics, Charleston Southern University, S.C.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Masters of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, Ariz.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2012 Intermediate Network Warfare Training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2015 Legislative Fellowship, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
2015 Masters Certificate, Legislative Studies, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2017 Masters of Philosophy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Masters of Science, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 2002 – July 2003, Information Technology Engineer, Air Force Space Command, Communications Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2.  July 2003 – January 2005, Crew Commander, Network Operations and Security Center, AFSPC CSS, Peterson AFB, Colo.
3.  January 2005 – June 2005, Deputy Chief, Secure Networks, AFSPC CSS, Peterson AFB, Colo.
4.  June 2005 – April 2006, Chief, Network Control Center, 35th Communications Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
5.  April 2006 – May 2007, Flight Commander, Information Systems Flight, 35th CS, Misawa AB Japan
6.  May 2007 – August 2008, Flight Commander, Plans and Resources Flight, 35th CS, Misawa AB, Japan
7.  August 2008 – August 2009, Flight Commander, Network Systems Flight, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
8.  August 2009 – May 2010, Flight Commander, Mission Analysis Flight, 92nd Information Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
9.  May 2010 – August 2011, Executive Officer, 688th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
10.  August 2011 – April 2012, Director of Operations, 26th Operations Support Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
11.  April 2012 – September 2013, Director of Operations, 315th Network Warfare Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
12.  September 2013 – June 2014, Commander, 3rd National Mission Team, 315th NWS, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
13.  June 2014 – December 2015, Defense Legislative Fellow and Military Legislative Assistant, Office of Congressman John Garamendi (CA-03), U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
14.  December 2016 – June 2016, Special Assistant for Congressional Engagements, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer (HAF), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15.  June 2016 – June 2017, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
16.  June 2017 – July 2019, Commander, 35th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, San Antonio, Texas
17. July 2019 – June 2020, Student, National War College, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2020 – June 2021, Deputy Director, Joint Cyberspace Warfighting Architecture Capability Management Office, U.S. Cyber Command , J0, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
19. June 2021 – June 2022, Chief, Future Operations Division, J35, USCYBERCOM, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
20. June 2022 – Present, Deputy Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 29, 2002
First Lieutenant July 29, 2004
Captain July 29, 2006
Major September 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2016
Colonel April 1, 2021

(Current as of June 2022)